Privacy Commitment | McWilliams Moving
Serving all points across Canada and the U.S.A.
Providing exceptional moving services around the world for more then 60 years. No job is ever too large or too small.

McWilliams Moving & Storage Privacy Commitment to our customers and clients is intended to further enhance our service excellence to you by ensuring the protection of your privacy when you do business with us. In addition, McWilliams Moving & Storage also meets its requirements with the Federally legislated “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act”, (PIPEDA). With your consent, McWilliams Moving & Storage collects and uses personal information to provide quality and valuable services and products to you.

What is personal information?
Personal information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual in both paper and electronic form. This typically includes name, address, telephone, e-mail address, shipping information, or credit and financial information.

You may choose not to provide us with any of your personal information subject to applicable legal requirements or restrictions. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the service you required. How does McWilliams Moving & Storage use your personal information?

McWilliams Moving & Storage and it’s agents need to obtain certain personal information when preparing moving proposals, monitoring/performing relocations and during repair/settlement of cargo claims.

McWilliams Moving & Storage will use personal information for services directly related to your move which are contracted out to a third party (i.e. appliance service/car hauling). All third party service providers are given only information that is needed for them to complete the service they are contracted to perform.

Personal information will only be requested and used for the stated purpose.

Knowledge and Consent
McWilliams Moving & Storage collects personal information about our customers only when our customers voluntarily provide it.

When personal information is provided to us about customer, we use that information solely for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the customer to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment.

The form of consent provided by an individual, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.
You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact the Privacy Officer at (705) 743-4597. McWilliams Moving & Storage will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes. Except with your consent, we will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Accuracy
Williams Moving & Storage shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. It is the responsibility of McWilliams Moving & Storage customers and agents to supply McWilliams Moving & Storage with accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information
McWilliams Moving & Storage makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected McWilliams Moving & Storage employees or representatives. In addition, McWilliams Moving & Storage employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls and access control procedures, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

While McWilliams Moving & Storage uses commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to its vehicles and premises to authorized personnel, McWilliams Moving & Storage cannot guarantee the confidentiality of information that is displayed on any shipment package or shipment label.

Retention of Customer Information
We retain information about customers as necessary for business purposes and as required by government regulation. For example, we retain information about moves, including names and addresses, so that we can provide proof of delivery information and to process claim requests. We carefully dispose of records and delete information when retention periods expire.

Our Web site
As an on-line consumer to our website, your personal information is also protected under PIPEDA. McWilliams Moving & Storage web site collects no personal information other than when an individual elects to use our “on-line estimate service”. If you elect to use that service, we will assume your implied consent to make that information available for the purposes listed within our Privacy Policy.

McWilliams Moving & Storage website does not use cookies at this time. Cookies are a technology that installs a small amount of information on the website user’s computer to permit recognition for future visits by that computer.

McWilliams Moving & Storage website also contains links to other sites for general information that you, our customer, may find of interest. These links are provided for interest only. While McWilliams Moving & Storage strives to add links to reputable sites it has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, other websites and their collection, use or disclosure of personal information. We therefore encourage you to examine the privacy policy contained on these sites as you navigate to them.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
McWilliams Moving & Storage reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at anytime without notice. The Privacy Statement posted at any time or from time to time shall be deemed to be the Privacy Statement then in effect.

Contacting Us
In the event that you have any questions about McWilliams Moving & Storage’s Privacy Statement or if you have reason to believe that McWilliams Moving & Storage may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Statement, please put your complaint in writing and contact us at:

Privacy Officer
McWilliams Moving & Storage
712 The Kingsway
Peterborough, Ontario
Canada K9J 6Z3

We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we need to extend the time or we have to refuse your request, we will provide you with an explanation, subject to any legal restrictions.